Boundary Waters Quetico Forum :: Quetico Forum :: portages mis-marked on print and gps maps
|
Author | Message Text | ||
RC |
Please contribute if you have some GPS tracks, especially if the tracks are for portages that are incorrect on the maps. If you have time to clean up the GPS track data, that's great, if not, no problem, I will select the portages and add them to the website. You can upload files on the website or just email your track files to rick@quetico.info Please email if you have any ideas or suggestions for improvement or if you have any problems with the website. The link below is to a discussion in the GPS forum about the website. Thanks to all of you who have contributed track files. link to thread in GPS forum |
||
Castaway |
I can't open the website from this thread or the prior one. I've tried both Firefox and Chrome. |
||
amhacker22 |
|
||
GeoFisher |
quote RC: "Hello, I was frustrated with the mismarked Quetico portages on print and gps maps so created a website, quetico.info to gather and share accurate and verificed portage info. I hope we can all share and benefit from the accurate portage information. Nice, very NICE......... Later, Geo |
||
butthead |
Individual user settings are the most likley problem. butthead |
||
RC |
|
||
GeoFisher |
YOURS has it exactly right. I sure hope this info gets to McKenzie and Fisher so their junk can be updated. Later, Geo |
||
billconner |
quote Castaway: "RC, I have not gotten there on several different platforms/devices with several different browsers. |
||
arctic |
|
||
Castaway |
I find the quetico.info in google but the link still gives me the following: The requested URL "http://www.quetico.info/" cannot be found or is not available. Please check the spelling or try again later. Maybe a DNS problem or something but I can't get it to work. Anyone else having this issue? |
||
RC |
GeoFisher, I hear you, this all started because of that Paulene portage. I also spent hours following all the false trails made by all the people who were faked out by the misinformaton on the print maps AND the GPS. After we gave up and paddled away, another canoe came along and we stopped to see where they were going and they went directly to a completely different location. After they started down the portage we checked it out and sure enough that was the real portage. I approached Fischer, Mackenzie and Red Pine Mapping since I use their PaddleNav software and none of them were interested. |